New User? Create an Account | Forgot Password?

Important Dates

Submit Papers
By 1 June 2018
By 12 June 2018
Notify Acceptance
1 August 2018
Final Paper Due
1 September 2018
Author Registration
By 1 September 2018

Visa Information

  1. Entry Requirements
  2. Countries with Visa-Free Entry to Thailand
  3. Visa on Arrival
  4. Invitation Letter for General Administrative Purpose
  5. VISA Application at Royal Thai Embassies or Consulates

A. Entry Requirements

  1. All visitors to Thailand must have valid travel document (e.g. passport). Minimum validity is 6 months from date of travel.
  2. A confirmed return air ticket indicating that visitors will be flying out of Thailand within 30 or 15 days of entry is required.
  3. Except for countries with Visa-Free Entry, all others will require proof of financial means (10,000 THB per person)
  4. Visa processing time varies. It is recommended that you start the process early.

B. Countries with Visa-Free Entry to Thailand

Passport holders from the following 55 countries are allowed to enter Thailand without a visa under the Visa Exemption Rule. They are granted a maximum stay of 30 days if entering Thailand via an international airport and a maximum stay of 15 days if entering Thailand through a land border checkpoint from neighbouring countries.

1. Argentina12. Estonia23. Italy34. Netherlands45. Slovak Republic
2. Australia13. Finland24. Japan35. New Zealand46. Slovenia
3. Austria14. France25. Korea36. Norway47. South Africa
4. Bahrain15. Germany26. Kuwait37. Oman48. Spain
5. Belgium16. Greece27. Laos38. Peru49. Sweden
6. Brazil17. Hong Kong28. Liechtenstein39. Philippines50. Switzerland
7. Brunei18. Hungary29. Luxembourg40. Poland51. Turkey
8. Canada19. Iceland30. Macau41. Portugal52. United Arab Emirates
9. Chile20. Indonesia31. Malaysia42. Qatar53. United Kingdom
10. Czech Republic21. Ireland32. Monaco43. Russia54. United States
11. Denmark22. Israel33. Mongolia44. Singapore55. Vietnam

C. Visa on Arrival

Passport holders of these following 21 countries can secure visas upon entry into Thailand. A fee of 1,000 THB is payable upon entry and is subject to change without notice.

1. Andorra8. India15. Papua New Guinea
2. Bulgaria9. Kazakhstan16. Romania
3. Bhutan10. Latvia17. San Marino
4. China11. Liechtenstein18. Saudi Arabia
5. Cyprus12. Maldives19. Taiwan
6. Ethiopia13. Malta20. Ukraine
7. Fiji14. Mauritius21. Uzbekistan

D. Invitation Letter for General Administrative Purpose

A general invitation letter can be issued by the conference secretariat. However, please note that the conference secretariat cannot act as a guarantor.

To generate a General Invitation Letter, please fill out the online form below:
http://www.meetmatt-svr2.info/visaletter/form.php

Please note that you will be required to furnish the personal particulars below:
Name & Title (i.e. Dr/Prof/Mr/Ms)
Passport Number:
Job Title:
Organization:
Contact Address:

E. VISA Application at Royal Thai Embassies or Consulates

Other nationals who are not eligible to enter Thailand under the Visa on Arrival and Visa Exemption Rule may obtain their tourist visa from the Royal Thai Embassy located in their home country prior to their visit.

Documents required:

  • Passport or travel document with a validity not less than 6 months
  • Visa application form (filled out)
  • One (1) recent 4x6cm photograph of the applicant
  • Round-trip air ticket or e-ticket (paid in full)
  • Proof of financial means (20,000 baht per person/40,000 baht per family)

Tourist Visa Fee is US $ 30.00 per entry or equivalent and is subjected to change without prior notice.

For contact details of Royal Thai Embassies and Consulates, click here.
For more information regarding Visa Exemption, Visa on Arrivals and Visa applications, click here.

[Back to top]